NRC directory of science professionals

This directory lists some of the NRC’s talented researchers and professionals. Click on the names to view their profiles and learn more about their projects, their passions, and their contributions in advancing science and technology for Canadians.

Results

Abhishek Gaur
Associate Research Officer
Construction
Expertise: Environment, Climate change adaptation, Climate, Trends and variability, Climate Change and Processes, Geographic data, Mapping, Risk assessment, Natural Hazards, Simulation & Numerical Modelling, Technology
Adrien Faye
Assistant Research Officer
Automotive and Surface Transportation
Expertise: Energy, Biorefinery, Renewables - Solar Energy, Materials, Biopolymers, Polymers, Sciences, Chemistry, Materials, Technology, Chemical analysis
Alexis Laforgue
Senior Research Officer
Automotive and Surface Transportation
Expertise: Energy, Batteries, Energy Storage, Materials for Energy Technologies, Materials, Chemistry, Eco-responsible Materials, Materials for Energy Technologies, Polymer Composites, Polymers, Processing, Smart Materials, Technology, Nanotechnology
Anne Barker
Program Director, Arctic and Northern Challenge Program
Expertise: Earth Sciences, Lake Ice, Remote Sensing - Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR), Sea Ice, Technology, Civil engineering
Asmae Mokrini
Senior Research Officer
Automotive and Surface Transportation
Expertise: Energy, Batteries, Fuel Cells, Materials for Energy Technologies, Materials, Processing, Sciences, Engineering, Material processing, Technology, Nanotechnology
Boris Lamontagne
Senior Research Officer
Advanced Electronics and Photonics
Expertise: Information Technology, Photonic Devices, Semiconductors, Materials, Smart Materials, Surface analysis, Technology, Microelectronics, Solar heating
Carle Beauchamp
Industrial Technology Advisor
Industrial Research Assistance Program
Expertise: Economics and Industry, Information Technology, Intellectual Property, Natural Hazards, Risk assessment, Safety and Security, Critical Infrastructure Vulnerabilities, Resiliency and Interdependencies, First Responders, Sciences, Engineering, Technology, Transportation, Rail, Road
Christine de Groot
Leader
Metrology
Expertise: Sciences, Engineering, Technology transfer, Technology
RCO, Electrical Engineer
Advanced Electronics and Photonics
Expertise: Technology, Microelectronics, Prototyping, Robotics, Software development, Technological innovation
Chunzhong (Trent) Yang
Associate Research Officer
Aquatic and Crop Resource Development
Expertise: Plant, Cereals and pulses, Technology, Biochemistry, Protein Engineering, Industrial Biotechnology, Bio-based products, Bioprocessing, Enzyme technologies, Microbiology, Molecular biology