Research excellence

Our vision is to create a better Canada and world through excellence in research and innovation. Pursuing excellence in all that we do allows us to have the greatest impact possible, and to further our reputation as a leader in the Canadian science, technology and innovation ecosystem.

We are proud to feature many of our researchers, scientists and other professionals who have been recognized nationally and internationally for the excellence of their work and career-long contributions in their respective fields.

On this page

International awards

Significant awards recognizing world-class research and contributions.

National awards

Canadian awards and memberships recognizing exceptional accomplishment.

  • Canadian Association for Plant Biotechnology, Lifetime Achievement Award: (2021) Dr. Alison Ferrie
  • Canadian Science Policy Centre, Trailblazer Award (Science for Policy): (2022) Dr. Greg Smallwood
  • Royal Society of Canada, College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists, Member: (2021) Dr. Alan McConnachie

Fellowship to societies

Privileged memberships in recognition of exceptional work, achievements and contributions to various fields.

  • ASM International: (2024) Dr. Eric Irissou; (2023) Dr. Rogerio Lima
  • Canadian Academy of Engineering: (2024) Dr. Noureddine Bénichou, Dr. Zoubir Lounis, Dr. David Murrin, Dr. George Xiao; (2023) Dr. Greg Smallwood; (2021) Dr. Ye Tao, Dr. Priti Wanjara, Dr. Chunsheng Yang
  • Canadian Academy of Health Sciences: (2023) Dr. Teodor Veres; (2022) Dr. Danica Stanimirovic
  • Chemical Institute of Canada: (2022) Dr. Pascale Champagne
  • Engineering Institute of Canada: (2024) Dr. Zhenguo Lu; (2023) Dr. Pascale Champagne, Dr. Velko Tzolov, Dr. Gaozhi (George) Xiao
  • Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE): (2023) Dr. Pavel Cheben
  • Optica: (2021) Dr. Zhenguo Lu, (2020) Jens Schmid
  • Royal Academy of Engineering: (2023) Dr. Pavel Cheben
  • Royal Society of Canada: (2020) Dr. Laura Ferrarese, Dr. Pavel Cheben
  • Royal Society of Chemistry: (2021) Dr. Lu Yang
  • SPIE (International Society for Optics and Photonics): (2020) Dr. Pavel Cheben

Societal awards

Awards granted by learned or scholarly societies that recognize leadership and accomplishment in innovative research and technical activities.

  • ASTM International, Additive Manufacturing Award of Excellence in Standardization: (2022) Louis-Philippe Lefebvre
  • Canadian Association of Fire Chiefs, Fire Researcher of the Year: (2022) Dr. Noureddine Bénichou
  • Canadian Astronomical Society, Dunlap Award for innovation in Astronomical Research Tools: (2022) Dr. JJ Kavelaars
  • Canadian Institute of Mining, Metallurgy and Petroleum, Metallurgical Society, Distinguished Lecturer Award and Research Excellence Award: (2023) Dr. Priti Wanjara
  • Canadian Institute of Mining, Metallurgy and Petroleum, Metallurgical Society, Distinguished Materials Scientist Award: (2022) Dr. Prakash Patnaik
  • Canadian Printed and Flexible Electronics Symposium, Women in Flexible and Hybrid STEM award: (2022) Dr. Chantal Paquet
  • Journal of Aerosol Science, Excellence in Research Award: (2022) Dr. Tim Sipkens
  • Photonics Society of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE), Engineering Achievement Award: (2024) Dr. Pavel Cheben
  • Royal Astronomical Society of Canada and the Canadian Astronomical Society, J.S. Plaskett Medal and Astronomical Society of the Pacific, Robert J. Trumpler Award: (2023) Dr. Deborah Lokhorst

Public service awards

Awards recognizing federal employees who demonstrated excellence while achieving results for Canadians.

  • Association of Professional Executives of the Public Service of Canada (APEX), Awards for Public Excellence—Leadership: (2023) Dr. Geneviève Tanguay
  • Public Service Awards of Excellence, Ian Shugart Award for Outstanding Career: (2023) Dr. Greg Smallwood
  • Public Service Awards of Excellence, Excellence in Profession: (2022) Dr. Danica Stanimirovic; (2020) Dr. Pavel Cheben

Other awards and recognition of team excellence

  • Aerial Evolution Association of Canada, Organizational Award: (2023) Aerospace Research Centre Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems Team
  • American Bureau of Shipping, Captain Joseph H. Linnard Prize: (2021) Jeffrey Brown, Dr. Robert Frederking, Dr. Jungyong Wang
  • Association pour le développement de la recherche et de l'innovation du Québec, Innovation Prize (Partnerships): (2021) Automotive and Surface Transportation Research Centre, Security and Disruptive Technologies Research Centre, and e2ip Technologies
  • Brockhouse Canada Prize: (2022) Canadian Hydrogen Intensity Mapping Experiment (CHIME)
  • Canadian Aeronautics and Space Institute (CASI), Alouette Award: (2022) Aerospace Research Centre's Spacecraft Reverberant Acoustic Chamber Facility team
  • Canadian Institute for Procurement and Materiel Management (2021), Unsung Heroes Award: Biologics Manufacturing Centre Procurement Team
  • Community of Federal Regulators, Excellence in Regulatory Cooperation and Collaboration Award: (2022) Health Canada, Public Health Agency of Canada and National Research Council team for Canadian-made respirators and COVID-19 response
  • Gold-level Edison Award: (2022) Photonics' printable electronics team with Taiwan Textile Research Institute
  • Governor General's Innovation Award: (2020) Canadian Hydrogen Intensity Mapping Experiment (CHIME)