Canadian Commission on Building and Fire Codes (CCBFC) members

 

Members of the Canadian Commission on Building and Fire Codes (CCBFC) are selected from across Canada for their individual interests and expertise rather than as delegates of any association or group. They are selected with a view to providing broad technical and geographical representation and are appointed by the National Research Council of Canada.

Attention:

Please direct all media requests about the CCBFC to The Secretary of the CCBFC or phone (613) 993-9960.

Chris Fillingham, MOAA - Chair
Stantec Architecture Ltd.
Toronto, ON
- Executive Committee member

Margaret Kuzyk, P. Eng. - Alternate Chair
Saskatoon, SK
- Executive Committee member

Ralph Bartlett, P. Eng., P. E.
RJ Bartlett Engineering Ltd.
Fredericton, NB

Anne Beaumont, FCIP
Toronto, ON

Ann Borooah
City of Toronto
Toronto, ON
- Executive Committee member

Thomas Cochren (ex-officio, on-voting)
Thomas Cochren Homes
Waterdown, ON
- Chair, Standing Committee on Housing and Small Buildings

Douglas Crawford, M. Eng., P. Eng.
Mississauga, ON
- Executive Committee member

Anthony Crimi, P. Eng (ex-officio, non-voting)
A.C. Consulting Solutions Inc.
Richmond Hill, ON
- Chair, Standing Committee on Fire Protection

Ronald DeVall (ex-officio, non-voting)
Read Jones Christoffersen Ltd.
Vancouver, BC
- Chair, Standing Committee on Earthquake Design

Betty Dion
Betty Dion Enterprises Ltd.
Ottawa, ON
- Executive Committee member

Emmanuel Domingo (ex-officio, non-voting)
LMDG Building Code Consultants Ltd.
Vancouver, BC
- Chair, Standing Committee on Use and Egress

Sylvain Dufresne
Service de sécurité incendie La Prairie
La Prairie, QC

Rae Dulmage (ex-officio, non-voting)
Underwriter Laboratories of Canada
Ottawa, ON

George Fawcett (ex-officio, non-voting)
Leber/Rubes Inc.
Ottawa, ON
- Chair, Standing Committee on Hazardous Materials and Activities

Don Figley, PhD, P. Eng. (ex-officio, non-voting)
Figley Consulting Associates Ltd.
Saskatoon, SK
- Chair, Canadian Commission on Construction Materials Evaluation

Klaus Gloge
PCL Constructors Canada Inc.
Mississauga, ON

Helen Griffin (ex-officio, non-voting)
Canadian Wood Council
Ottawa, ON

John Hackett, OAA, FRAIC
Pro-Demnity Insurance Co.
Toronto, ON

Linden Holmen
Victoria, BC
- Executive Committee member

Joan Huzar
Consumers Council of Canada
Victoria, BC

David Ieroncig
Broccolini Construction Inc.
Kirkland, QC

Kevin Lee (ex-officio, non-voting)
Natural Resources Canada
Ottawa, ON

Brad Lorne
City of Calgary
Calgary, AB

David MacKinnon, P. Eng. (ex-officio, non-voting)
Canadian Steel Construction Council
Markham, ON

Michael McSweeney (ex-officio, non-voting)
Cement Association of Canada
Ottawa, ON

Dick Miller
Clayton Developments Ltd.
Halifax, NS

Ken Newbert, P. Eng. (ex-officio, non-voting)
Cobalt Engineering LLP
Vancouver, BC
- Chair, Standing Committee on Energy Efficiency in Buildings

Rob Owens
Office of the Fire Commissioner
Campbell River, BC

Rob Rymell
RBS Consulsting Engineering Group
Innisfil, ON
- Executive Committee member

Russ Riffell, P. Eng.
Levelton Consultants Ltd
Richmond, BC
- Executive Committee member

Ted Ross
Province of Nova Scotia
Halifax, NS
- Chair, Provincial/Territorial Policy Advisory Committee on Codes

Brian Sim, MAIBC, PP/FRAIC
J. Brian Sim Architect Inc.
Vancouver, BC

Gary Stasynec, P. Eng. (ex-officio, non-voting)
G.D. Stasynec and Associates Ltd.
Winnipeg, MB
- Chair, Standing Committee on Building and Plumbing Services

Bruce Stebbing
Government of NWT
Yellowknife, NT

Dave Stewart
High-Performance Energy Systems Inc.
Halifax, NS

Georges Tessier
Direction de la normalisation et de la qualification, Régie du bâtiment du Québec
Montréal, QC
- Executive Committee member

Paul Thorkelsson
Regional District of Nanaimo
Nanaimo, BC

Derek Thorsteinson
Parkhill Homes Ltd.
Winnipeg, MN

Martin Tovey
Minto Apartments Ltd.
Toronto, ON

Chris Tye
Edmonton, AB

Richard Vincent, Eng. (ex-officio, non-voting)
Canam Group Inc.
Boucherville, QC
- Chair, Standing Committee on Structural Design

Doug Watts, P. Eng. MAIBC (ex-officio, non-voting)
Read Jones Christoffersen Ltd.
Vancouver, BC
- Chair, Standing Committee on Enon-votingironmental Separation

Bill Wyness, AIBC, NWTAA, MRAIC
Architect
Yellowknife, NT

Anne Gribbon, P. Eng., Secretary (non-voting)
Canadian Codes Centre, National Research
Council Canada
Ottawa, ON
- Executive Committee member

Guy Gosselin, Deputy Chair (non-voting)
Building Regulations, National Research
Council Canada
Ottawa, ON
- Executive Committee member

Philip Rizcallah (non-voting)
Canadian Codes Centre, National Research
Council Canada
Ottawa, ON
- Executive Committee member